Privacy Policy Business Womens Coaching

This Privacy Policy oversees the manner in which the Business Womens Coaching collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the businesswomenscoaching.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Business Womens Coaching.

Information which may be collected by our website for statistical purposes and improve our service and product offerings:

  • Your domain name – .com, .gov, .uk etc.
  • Your IP address
  • Time/Date visit to the website
  • Pages accessed
  • Documents downloaded
  • The previous site visited
  • Browser type – Chrome, IE etc.
  • Personal identification information

Business Womens Coaching recommends that if this is not agreeable to you, it is then at your discretion to continue engaging with our website.

  1. Respecting your Privacy

1.1. Business Womens Coaching is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our member clients and our website visitors.

1.2. Business Womens Coaching adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles. These are the principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Where applicable, we also adhere to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1.3. We may collect “Personal Identification Information”. This is information we hold which identifies you which may include name, email address, mailing address, phone number and credit card information or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

1.4. You may contact us in writing at [email protected] if you require further information regarding this Privacy Policy or if you think a breach of your privacy has occurred. You need to inform us immediately so that we can investigate.

1.5 It may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services if you withhold your personal information as some areas of the website will require the information for you to fully access our website.

 

  1. What personal information is collected

2.1. From time to time, Business Womens Coaching will receive and store personal information you submit to our website. This may be provided to us directly via signing up to be a member where you will get access to 1 x 1hour live coaching call per week or exclusive access to a closed FB mentoring group for which you are required to send a request to join. By joining the FB closed group, this is considered a third-party site and if you require information on how they collect and use your personal information, kindly refer to Facebook’s Privacy Policy. Personal information is also collected in other forms such as filling out a survey form, signing up for a newsletter etc.

2.2. To process your product or service order, information such as your name, phone number, address and email address and credit card details are required. This information also helps us, help you in case of a dispute for us to identify you.

2.3. At times, we may be required to collect more information to help you with customer support, when you provide feedback, update your contact details with us or respond to promotions and surveys. This also applies to the information you provide us about your business or personal affairs.

2.4. While you interact with us, we may also collect information from you.

  1. How we collect your personal information

3.1 Business Womens Coaching collects personal information through various channels. This could be when you interact with us through the website, over the phone, electronically or when we engage in business coaching activities or general business activities with you. In some instances, if we receive personal information about you from third parties, it will be protected as set out in this Privacy Policy.

3.2 When you provide your personal information to Business Womens Coaching, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Also, Business Womens Coaching trusts that the information you provide is factual and not someone else’s information.

  1. How we use your personal information

4.1 Business Womens Coaching may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

a. Providing information

Provide you with information about our products or services as well as new additional products, services and opportunities available to you from time to time.

b. Conducting business activities

Carry out our business activities. Develop our products and services and manage them. Research content relevant to you as based on feedback provided through surveys/promotions.

c. Improving customer service

Information provided helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently. The information allows us to communicate via a variety of methods including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, SMS or mail. Handle complaints from you for which we require personal information to identify you so that we can help you.

d. Improve our site

We may use feedback you provide to improve our service and product offerings.

e. Payment processing

We use the information provided by users who place an order to subscribe to our services. The information is not shared with outside parties except if necessary to provide the service.

f. Running contests, surveys promotions

We send users information they agreed to receive about topics or coaching sessions or seminars we think will be of interest.

g. Send communication via e-mail

At times, we may be required to send users information regarding the courses they have opted for or to confirm the subscription renewal. We also send emails when responding to questions or enquiries and other requests.

If a user has opted into our mailing list, we will be sending out emails regarding updates, information regarding our services, products etc.

If a user wishes to unsubscribe at any time, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email which Business Womens Coaching send out.

4.2. Your personal information may be revealed for Business Womens Coaching to comply with legal requirements, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

4.4. If there is a business sale and the control of the business is transferred to new owners, we reserve the right to transfer the database, including information, both personal and non-personal contained in the database. We will inform of you at the earliest if this is the case so that you can decide if you wish to continue your services or cancel your subscription.

  1. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. Business Womens Coaching may disclose your personal information where reasonably necessary, and they can be to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

5.2. In the event we do disclose your personal information to a third party, Business Womens Coaching will protect it in accordance with this privacy policy.

  1. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union (EU)

Business Womens Coaching will comply with the principles of data protection set out in the GDPR. This is for fairness, transparency and lawful data collection and use. As defined in the GDPR, we process your personal information as a Processor and/or as a Controller as defined in the GDPR. We must establish a lawful basis for processing your personal information. The legal basis for which we collect your personal information depends on the data that we collect and how we use it. We will only collect your personal information with your express consent for a specific purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose.

We will keep your data secure and safe. Your personal information is only collected if it is necessary for fulfilling contractual or legal obligations or for our legitimate interests. We process your personal information if it is necessary to protect your life or in a medical situation, it is necessary to carry out a public function, a task of public interest or if the function has a clear basis in law. “Sensitive Personal Information” as under the GDPR such as personal information relating to your sexual orientation or ethnic origin is not obtained unless we have your explicit consent or it is subject to being collected in accordance with GDPR.

If you are under the age of 16, you must not provide us with your personal information unless you get consent from your parents or someone with parental authority. Business Womens Coaching does not process or collect personal information of children, and we will delete the membership if we have been alerted of a possible violation.

  1. Your rights under the GDPR

7.1 For an individual residing in the EU, who browses or becomes a member of our services, you have certain rights as to how your personal information is obtained and used. Business Womens Coaching will comply with your rights as to how your personal information is used and controlled.

You have the following rights except as otherwise provided in the GDPR,

(a) Be informed how your personal information is used
(b) Be provided access to your personal information which Business Womens Coaching will provide a copy for free
(c) Be able to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal information we have about you
(d) Be able to have the “right to be forgotten” by deleting your personal information
(e) Be able to restrict processing of your personal information
(f) Be able to retain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes
(g) Be able to object to your personal information being used; and
(h) Be able to object against automated decision making and profiling

7.3 To exercise your rights under the GDPR, contact us at any time at the contact details in this Privacy Policy.

7.4 Before we act on any of your requests, we may require you to identify yourself as giving out personal information belonging to someone else is a privacy breach.

  1. Security of your personal information

8.1. Business Womens Coaching is committed to ensuring your information is secure. We have appropriate procedures in place for both physical and electronic safeguarding of your personal information. We protect it from, misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

8.2. If and when we employ data processors to process your personal information on our behalf, under the GDPR requirements, we ensure the data processors comply with the requirements that have adequate technical measures in place to protect personal information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.

8.3. The exchange and transmission of information is carried out at your own risk. Business Womens Coaching cannot guarantee the security of any information. That is information that you transmit to us or receive from us. We cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy despite our best efforts to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information.

  1. Access to your personal information

9.1. With the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and to the extent applicable the EU GDPR, you can request access to your personal information. If you would like a copy of the information or believe that any information we hold on you is out of date, inaccurate, out of date, irrelevant, incomplete or misleading, please email us at [email protected]

 

9.2. In certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law, we reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you.

  1. Complaints about privacy

10.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please send the details to [email protected] Complaints are taken very seriously. Ater receiving written notice of your complaint, we will be in touch with you shortly.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

11.1. Please check this policy from time to time as we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. It is at our sole discretion to modify the Privacy Policy at any time, and the changes will take effect immediately once the modifications are posted on the member notice board or website.

  1. Website

12.1. Cookies

From time to time, cookies may be used on our website. These are small files which identify you when you return to our website. Cookies store details about your use on the website. You can change your browser setting to reject the cookies. However, you may not have the full advantage of our website. Cookies do not damage your computer, neither are they malicious. Cookies may be used to analyse web traffic and help us provide you with a better online experience. Cookies allow third-party services such as Google AdWords to allow relevant ads to appear based on your past search history. These ads will also appear on other sites you visit based on your search history.

12.2. Third party sites

Our website may have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us at times. These links are meant for your convenience only and do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Business Womens Coaching is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users when they leave our website, to be aware that they read the privacy statements of each and every website. In most cases, they all collect personal identifiable information.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!